LexisNexis® Custom Solution: Colorado Revised Statutes Research Tool
[…] In July 2012, Charlie Craig and David Mullins were planning their wedding, and entered the Lakewood, Colorado, establishment Masterpiece Cakeshop to inquire about a wedding cake. Upon learning the cake would be for the wedding of these two men, owner Jack Phillips immediately refused them service, seeking no details of the design of the cake. Craig and Mullins subsequently filed a complaint with the Colorado Civil Rights Division (CCRD), alleging discrimination under Colorado's Anti-Discrimination Act (CADA), CRS § 24-34-601 of which states in relevant part:
2 (a) It is a discriminatory practice and unlawful for a person, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from, or deny to an individual or a group, because of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, national origin, or ancestry, the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation . . .
LexisNexis® Custom Solution: Colorado Revised Statutes Research Tool