• Welcome to Religious Forums, a friendly forum to discuss all religions in a friendly surrounding.
[…] upon the premise that they'd function.

Courts generally see thru attempts to
circumvent civil rights by mischievous means,
eg, cops requiring a person to get a permit
for picketing in a public area. Cops trying to
use a permitting process to stop political speech
runs counter to the 1st Amendment.
Sorry, they are anti-bacon. "Bookem Dano!" And the hair! That is a Joe Dirt Mullet if I have ever seen one. There must be some other serious crimes that she is guilty of.
 

The Kilted Heathen

Crow FreyjasmaðR
this is not true. The militia is currently defined in 10 U.S.C. § 246. Feel free to take a gander.

"The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard."

You were saying?

Now, you may then say "Ah, but the unorganized militia!" Slow you roll. The unorganized militia is any male US citizen from the ages of 18-45. This is the "Reserve Pool", and is not a part of a well regulated militia. It is the people who can then become militia.